Artist Name
Thalía
(0 users)

Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Mexico, Mexico

Genre
Latin

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1971

Active
1981 to Present...

Record Label

Sony BMG Music Entertainment



Alternate Name
Ariadna Thalía Sodi Miranda


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Ariadna Thalía Sodi Miranda (born 26 August 1971) known mononymously as Thalía, is a Mexican singer, songwriter, published author, actress and businesswoman, who has sung in Spanish, English, Portuguese, French and Tagalog. She is recognized as the most successful female solo Mexican artist internationally by media conglomerates such as Univision Communications, Televisa and TV Azteca, while she has sold over 40 million records worldwide as a solo artist, being considered as one of the best selling Latin musicians of all time. Big part of the media refer to her as the "Queen of Latin pop", because of her numerous Latin pop hit singles and her legacy within the latin pop music scene of the past 2 decades. However, apart from singing, Thalía has also had a renowned career in acting, as she starred in a variety of soap operas that were watched by over two billion people in more than 180 countries and marked history in television because of their extremely high ratings. She was converted into a global television icon, especially during the decade of the 1990s, while she was publically referred to as the reigning "Queen of telenovelas" by the mass media, because of the phenomenal reception her soap operas had. She was also reported to be the most successful telenovela actress in history, as stated by Televisa, the largest mass media company in the Spanish-speaking world.

In 2008, the British tabloid The Sun, named her as one of "the 50 female singers who will never be forgotten" while in 2011, Terra Networks included her in their list of "the most powerful and iconic women in music". Thalía has also been nominated for various Latin Grammy, Latin Billboard and many other awards throughout her career. This has helped her to maintain her autonomy and her status as a powerful woman within the recording industry. She is also an occasional author, model, fashion designer, and record producer. With her productions, Thalía has received several gold and platinum sales certifications in most American, European, and Asian countries, establishing herself as the ultimate Spanish-language crossover artist. In 2013, she will be honored with her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, as a recognition for her successful career in music and entertainment.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by csaba85: 15/Jul/19

External Links