Artist Name
YG

(0 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Compton, California, USA

Genre
Rap

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
Angry

Born

1990

Active
2006 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Y.G.

Most Loved Tracks
5 x YG - Why You Always Hatin?
4 x YG - Twist My Fingaz
1 x Y.G. - My Nigga
1 x YG - BIG BANK
1 x YG - Go Loko


Music Video Links (YouTube)

Why You Always Hatin?

My Nigga

My Nigga



Artist Biography
Available in:
Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson (born March 9, 1990), is an American rapper better known by the stage name YG (acronym for Young Gangsta). In 2009, he released his debut single, "Toot It and Boot It", featuring Ty Dolla Sign, which peaked at number 67 on the Billboard Hot 100. The singles success resulted in him signing to Def Jam Recordings. In the following years, YG released various mixtapes such as The Real 4Fingaz and Just Re Up'd 2 among others. In June 2013, YG signed to Young Jeezy's CTE World. His 2013 single "My Nigga" featuring Jeezy and Rich Homie Quan has peaked at number 19 on the US Billboard Hot 100, becoming the highest charting song of his career. He then released the singles "Left, Right" and "Who Do You Love?" featuring Drake leading up to the release of his debut studio album. That album, My Krazy Life is scheduled to be released on March 18, 2014, by Pu$haz Ink, CTE World and Def Jam.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by ws4ttg
07th Mar 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links