Artist Name
AZ
(0 users)

Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Brooklyn, USA

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1972

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Sosa


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Anthony Cruz (born March 9, 1972), better known by his stage name AZ is a Grammy-nominated American rapper. Born in Brooklyn, he currently resides in Englewood, New Jersey. He is known for being a longtime and frequent rhyme partner of Nas, and also a member of hip-hop group The Firm alongside Nas, Foxy Brown, Cormega and Nature.

In a countdown of the 10 Most Underappreciated Rappers—Most Underrated Rappers of All Time, the editors of About.com listed AZ as #1 on the list. He was also included on About.com's list of the Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987–2007), where he was described as "arguably the most underrated lyricist ever."


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Mnemesis
05th Sep 2019

External Links