Artist Name
Art Garfunkel
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Genre
Folk

Mood
Good Natured

Style
Folk

Origin
New York, USA

Born

1941

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
Arthur Ira Garfunkel

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| Rochester (22/Sep) | Ridgefield (02/Nov) | Englewood (03/Nov) | Vienna (18/Nov) | Vienna (19/Nov) |

Artist Biography
Arthur Ira "Art" Garfunkel (born November 5, 1941) is a Grammy-award winning American singer, poet, and Golden Globe-nominated actor best known for being one half of the folk duo Simon & Garfunkel.
Highlights of his solo music career include a top 10 hit, three top 20 hits, six top 40 hits, 14 Adult Contemporary top 30 singles, five Adult Contemporary number ones, two UK number ones and a People's Choice Award. Through his solo and collaborative work, Garfunkel has earned six Grammys, including the Lifetime Achievement Award. In 1990, he and former musical partner Paul Simon were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Ahnologe: 10/Feb/16

External Links