Artist Name
Dead Can Dance

(4 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
80%

Album Releases view

Dionysus (2018)

Anastasis (2012)

Spiritchaser (1996)

Into the Labyrinth (1993)

Ailema (1993)

Aion (1990)

The Serpent's Egg (1987)

Within the Real... (1987)

Spleen and Ideal (1984)

Dead Can Dance (1983)


Members
2 Mixed

Origin
Melbourne, Australia

Genre
World/Ethnic

Style
International

Mood
Dreamy

Born

1981

Active
1981 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
DCD

Most Loved Tracks
4 users Dead Can Dance - Cantara
4 users Dead Can Dance - Saltarello
3 users Dead Can Dance - Cantara
3 users Dead Can Dance - The Host of Seraphim
3 users Dead Can Dance - Cantara


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Dead Can Dance (sometimes referred to as DCD) is a world fusion music band that was formed in Melbourne, Australia, in August 1981, by Lisa Gerrard and Brendan Perry. The band relocated to London in May 1982. Having disbanded in 1998, they reunited in 2005 for a world tour, and again in 2011-2012 for a new album (Anastasis) and world tour. Their 1996 album Spiritchaser reached No. 1 on the Billboard Top World Music Albums Chart. Australian music historian Ian McFarlane described Dead Can Dance as having an ambient style of world music that "constructed soundscapes of mesmerising grandeur and solemn beauty; African polyrhythms, Gaelic folk, Gregorian chant, Middle Eastern mantras, and art rock.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
24th Jan 2023

Socials


Streaming


External Links