Artist Name
Hans Zimmer
(2 users)

Data Complete
70%

Members
1 Male

Genre
OST

Mood
---

Style
Classical

Origin
Frankfurt, Germany

Born

1957

Active
1977 to Present...

Alternate Name
Hans Zimmer & Lisa Gerrard

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| Basel (07/Nov) | Brussels (31/Mar) | Barcelona (05/Apr) | Madrid (07/Apr) |

Artist Biography
Hans Florian Zimmer (born 12 September 1957) is a German film composer and music producer. He has composed music for over 100 films, including award winning film scores for The Lion King (1994), Crimson Tide (1995), Gladiator (2000), The Last Samurai (2003), The Dark Knight (2008) and Inception (2010).
Zimmer spent the early part of his career in the United Kingdom before moving to the United States. He is the head of the film music division at DreamWorks studios, and works with other composers through the company which he founded, Remote Control Productions.
Zimmer's works are notable for integrating electronic music sounds with traditional orchestral arrangements. He has received four Grammy Awards, two Golden Globes, a Classical BRIT Award, and an Academy Award. He was also named on the list of Top 100


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by roliverosc: 23/Jul/18

External Links