Artist Name
Röyksopp

(3 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
100%

Members
2 Male

Origin
Tromsø, Norway

Genre
Ambient

Style
Electronic

Mood
Quirky

Born

1998

Active
1998 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Royksopp

Most Loved Tracks
5 x Röyksopp - Happy Up Here
5 x Röyksopp - Poor Leno
5 x Röyksopp - Eple
4 x Röyksopp - What Else Is There?
4 x Röyksopp - So Easy


Music Video Links (YouTube)

I Had This Thing

Thank You

You Don't Have a Clue

Coming Home

The Girl and the Robot

Running to the Sea

Sordid Affair

Happy Up Here

49 Percent



Artist Biography
Available in:
Röyksopp (Norwegian pronunciation: [ˈɾøʏksɔp]) is a Norwegian electronic music duo from Tromsø, formed in 1998. Since their inception, the band's line-up has included Svein Berge and Torbjørn Brundtland.
Berge and Brundtland were introduced to each other through a mutual friend in Tromsø, Norway. They both enjoyed the same films, music and both shared an interest in electronics. The two experimented with various forms of electronic music, and bought a drum machine together during the Tromsø techno scene before going their separate ways. Several years later, the two met up again and formed Röyksopp during the Bergen Wave. After experimenting with different genres of electronic music, the band solidified their place in the electronica scene with their 2001 debut album, Melody A.M., released on the Wall of Sound record label.
Röyksopp has consistently experimented with various genres pertaining to electronica. Stylistically, the band makes use of various genres, including ambient, house music, synthpop and African-American sounds. The band is also known for its elaborate concert performances, which often feature eccentric outfits.
Since their 1998 debut, the duo has gained critical acclaim and popular success around the world. To date, Röyksopp has been nominated for one Grammy Award, won seven Spellemannprisen awards, performed worldwide tours, and produced albums which have topped the charts in several countries, including four consecutive number-one albums in their native Norway.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag
28th Sep 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links