Artist Name
Emilia

(0 users)
Logo


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
30%

Releases view

Små ord av kärlek (2007)

Emilia (2000)

Big Big World (1998)


Members
1 Female

Origin
Stockholm, Sweden

Genre
Soul

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1978

Active
1996 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Emilia Rydberg

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Emilia Rydberg, also known as Emilia Mitiku or more simply Emilia (born 5 January 1978, Stockholm, Sweden) is a Swedish pop music and soul singer, mostly known for her worldwide hit single, "Big Big World".

Rydberg was discovered in 1996 by Lars Anderson, son of ABBA's manager, Stig Anderson.

Rydberg's father is the Ethiopian singer Teshome Mitiku, and her mother is Swedish. She used an alias of Emilia in the first years of her career, but more recently she has started to perform under the name of Emilia Mitiku, using her father's surname.

In 2009 she competed in Melodifestivalen, the Swedish national selection for Eurovision Song Contest, with the song "You're My World". She advanced directly from her heat; however, she placed ninth in the final. She released her album My World in 2009. Her single "Teardrops" was released to radio stations on 2 June 2009. Her duet with Ákos Dobrády, "Side By Side" (Szerelemre hangolva), was recorded in both Hungarian and English languages and issued the same year.

Emilia recorded a cover version of Rihanna's "We Found Love" for a studio session in Stockholm which was published on YouTube. On June 25, 2012, she released the single "Lost Inside".


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by leepenny
23rd Aug 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links