Artist Name
Dimitri Tiomkin

(0 users)
Logo


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
20%

Album Releases view


Members
1 Male

Origin
---

Genre
OST

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1894

Active
--- 1979

Cutout


Alternate Name
Dimitri Zinovievich Tiomkin

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Dimitri Zinovievich Tiomkin (Russian: Дмитрий Зиновьевич Тёмкин, Dmitrij Zinov'evič Tjomkin, Ukrainian: Дмитро́ Зино́війович Тьо́мкін, Dmytro Zynoviyovyč Tomkin) (May 10, 1894 – November 11, 1979) was a Russian-born American film composer and conductor. Classically trained in St. Petersburg, Russia before the Bolshevik Revolution, he moved to Berlin and then New York City after the Russian Revolution. In 1929, after the stock market crash, he moved to Hollywood, where he became best known for his scores for Western films, including Duel in the Sun, Red River, High Noon, The Big Sky, 55 Days at Peking, Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, and Last Train from Gun Hill.

Tiomkin received 22 Academy Award nominations and won four Oscars, three for Best Original Score for High Noon, The High and the Mighty, and The Old Man and the Sea, and one for Best Original Song for "The Ballad of High Noon" from the former film.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Opikanbo
01st Sep 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links