Artist Name
Empress Of
(0 users)

Album Releases

Us (2018)
Me (2015)
Colorminutes (2013)
= Artwork needed





Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Los Angeles, USA

Genre
Indie Pop

Style
Electronic

Mood
Reflective

Born

1990

Active
2012 to Present...

Alternate Name
Lorely Rodriguez


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Lightning in a Bottle, US, Kern County (20/May/2020)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Empress Of is the solo musical project of Los Angeles-based, Latin American singer-songwriter, Lorely Rodriguez. She gained attention in 2012 for anonymously releasing a series of 1 minute-long demos, via YouTube, prefaced only by a solid color entitled "Colorminutes." Rodriguez's stage name was inspired by a tarot card reading she did with a friend: “The first card he pulled out was an Empress card and I was like, 'It's me, I am Empress.' Lorely has a degree from Berklee College of Music in Boston. She cites Julee Cruise, Elizabeth Fraser of the Cocteau Twins, The Zombies, and The Beach Boys as some of her musical inspirations


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by xsveeden: 12/Jan/20

External Links