Artist Name
Dauþuz
(0 users)

Data Complete
40%

Members
2 Male

Origin
---

Genre
Black Metal

Style
---

Mood
Sad

Active
2016 to Present...

Alternate Name
Dauthuz

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
The idea for the project "Dauþuz" was born in 2016, after Aragonyth had already collected some musical material, which did not fit to his main band. It was darker and more direct. He chose the name "Dauþuz" for the band, which is Germanic and means "death". A short time later Syderyth joined the band, whom Aragonyth already knew from other joint projects. In the middle of the year the recordings for the debut album already started, because they didn't see any sense in a demo. After some consideration of the thematic orientation, Syderyth finally proposed to take up the topic of mining and to enrich the lyrics with the miner's language. Mining is a dark undertaking, in hardship and eternal darkness, under stress close to self-destruction and constant near-death, which ultimately destroys everything. Together they found this unusual concept to be extremely suitable to the band name "Dauþuz" and to the already existing musical orientation. The whole range of mining themes is dealt with, as well as actual and legendary traditions. The mining is presented in earlier times, far before the 19th century, back to the beginnings.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie: 12/Jan/20

External Links