Artist Name
Snail Mail

(0 users)
Album Releases view
Valentine (2021)
Lush (2018)





Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Female

Origin
American

Genre
Indie Rock

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

2015

Active
2015 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Lindsey Jordan

Most Loved Tracks
3 x Snail Mail - Pristine
3 x Snail Mail - Heat Wave
3 x Snail Mail - Speaking Terms


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...


Artist Biography
Available in:
Snail Mail is the American indie rock solo project of guitarist and singer-songwriter Lindsey Jordan. In 2015, she started playing her songs live with her band and released the EP Habit in 2016. Snail Mail's debut studio album, Lush, was released on June 8, 2018. Snail Mail's music is heavily guitar-inspired.
Lindsey Jordan released her self-recorded solo EP Sticki in 2015 and played several live shows with her new band as Snail Mail. She was joined by Ryan Vieira playing bass and Shawn Durham on the drums. After completing one short DIY tour in 2016, Jordan released the EP titled Habit on Sister Polygon Records, which gained traction after being featured on several major US music sites, and they signed with Ground Control Touring. Pitchfork added the EP's opening track "Thinning" to their Best New Track series.

Snail Mail, now with bassist Alex Bass and drummer Ray Brown, toured North America extensively 2017 supporting Priests, Girlpool, Waxahatchee and Beach Fossils. Jordan signed with Matador Records in September 2017 and the group's debut full-length album Lush was released on June 8th 2018. The Snail Mail band played their first headliner tour in the beginning of 2018.

Current accompanying band

Alex Bass – bass
Ray Brown – drums

Past members
Ryan Vieira – bass
Shawn Durham – drums .


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
25th Oct 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links