Artist Name
Adam de la Halle

(0 users)
Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Arras, France

Genre
Mediaeval

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1240

Active
--- 1288

Cutout


Alternate Name
Adam le Bossu

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...


Artist Biography
Available in:
Adam de la Halle, also known as Adam le Bossu (Adam the Hunchback) (1245–50 – 1285–88?, or after 1306) was a French-born trouvère, poet and musician. Adam's literary and musical works include chansons and jeux-partis (poetic debates) in the style of the trouvères; polyphonic rondel and motets in the style of early liturgical polyphony; and a musical play, "Jeu de Robin et Marion" (c. 1282–83), which is considered the earliest surviving secular French play with music. He was a member of the Confrérie des jongleurs et bourgeois d'Arras.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by agarwaen
16th Apr 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links