Artist Name
AGNEZ MO
(0 users)

Data Complete
90%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Jakarta

Genre
Pop

Style
---

Mood
---

Active
1986 to Present...

Alternate Name
Agnes Monica Muljoto

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Agnes Monica Muljoto, born 1 July 1986 in Jakarta, Indonesia, known by her stage name AGNEZ MO, is an Indonesian singer and actress. She started her career in the entertainment industry at the age of six as a child singer in 1992. She has recorded three children's albums. She also became a presenter of several children's television programs. As a teenager, she expanded her career to include acting. Her role in the soap opera Pernikahan Dini rocketed her name into the industry.

In 2003, Agnez released her fourth studio album And the Story Goes, which marked her transition from a child singer to a female artist. On her fifth studio album, Whaddup A.. '?! (2005), she collaborated with American R&B singer Keith Martin. She also appeared in two Taiwanese drama series, The Hospital and Romance in the White House. She participated in the 2008 and 2009 Asia Song Festival in Seoul, South Korea, and received "Best Asian Artist Award" at each event. Agnez took creative control of her sixth studio album, Sacredly Agnezious (2009), for which she served as the producer and songwriter.

In 2010, Agnez was appointed as one of the judges on the talent show Indonesian Idol and was also one of the international hosts of the red carpet at the American Music Awards of 2010 in Los Angeles. In early 2011, she also recorded a duet version of "Said I Loved You...But I Lied" with the American singer Michael Bolton for his compilation album, Gems: The Duets Album. The duet was released in the album's international version in Asia. She introduced her new image with her seventh studio album, Agnez Mo (2013). She signed a recording deal with the US label The Cherry Party, which is owned by Sony Music Entertainment. Her debut international single "Coke Bottle" was released in late 2013, featuring American rappers Timbaland and T.I.

In addition to her commercial success, Agnez is the most-awarded Indonesian singer. She has received numerous awards, including ten Anugerah Musik Indonesia awards, seven Panasonic Awards, and four MTV Indonesia Awards. She was also honored with a Nugraha Bhakti Musik Indonesia (NBMI) from the Indonesian Ministry of Culture and Tourism and the Singers, Songwriters, and Music Record Producers Association of Indonesia (PAPPRI) for her contribution and support for the Indonesian music industry. She was also appointed as an anti-drug ambassador of Asia, and as the ambassador of MTV EXIT to combat human trafficking.

AGNEZ MO's official website: www.agnezmo.com Read more on Last.fm.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 01/Apr/19

External Links