Artist Name
Flip Phillips

(0 users)
Logo


Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
American

Genre
Jazz

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1915

Active
--- 2001

Cutout


Alternate Name
Yusuf Mumin

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Flip Phillips - If I Had You


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...


Artist Biography
Available in:
Flip Phillips (March 26, 1915 – August 17, 2001) was an American jazz tenor saxophone and clarinet player. He is best remembered for his work with Norman Granz's Jazz at the Philharmonic concerts from 1946 to 1957.
Over a long career, he played on many albums, retired to Florida for fifteen years, came back to music, and recorded a CD for Verve Records when he was in his 80s. Phillips performed in a variety of genres, including bebop, mainstream jazz, swing, jump blues and East Coast blues.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
12th Apr 2018

Socials


Streaming


External Links