Artist Name
Abadoss
(0 users)

Album Releases

None found, add some?


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Bergen, Norway

Genre
Video Game Music

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1985

Active
1985 to Present...

Alternate Name
Kenneth Edward Keyn


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
"All my life, I’ve been a musician. It has been the air I breathe, the food I eat, the water I drink. Music is where my heart, my soul, and my spirit live. Without music, I am nothing but a shell."

Kenneth Keyn is a composer of deep, rich, and expressive music. He is classically trained and specializes in orchestral, choral, and small ensemble work. He holds a Bachelor of Arts in Music Theory and Composition from Warner Pacific College in Portland, Oregon. He is the primary co-composer on the iPhone game Trenches and the director of the multi-webcommunity based Conceptual Music Competition. He is a long standing member of OverClocked ReMix, where he is featured on multiple album releases and individual arrangements.

"Abadoss" is an alias Kenneth created for his online presence in 1999. It was created by randomly typing in a bunch of letters and then paring it down to something plausible.

Kenneth began composing in his Junior year of high school at Arts and Communication Magnet Academy, where he wrote pieces of music for the artistic element of class projects. Through the course of his college studies, he became more proficient in composition and was able to tackle and complete larger projects. In December 2004, he wrote the first two pieces ("Oboe Sonatina No.1" and an arrangement of "O Come, O Come Emmanuel") that would solidify his resolve to become a composer.

Kenneth was born in Bergen, Norway. He grew up in Redlands, California and Beaverton, Oregon. He now resides in Portland, Oregon. He comes from a family of very talented musicians - such as his brother, Troy Keyn - who inspire him and provide him with a strong background of music. Through his family and his studies, he was introduced to such composers and musicians as: Claude Debussy, Gabriel Fauré, Johann Sebastian Bach, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Johannes Brahms, George Frideric Handel, Francis Poulenc, Astor Piazzolla, Michael Giacchino, John Williams, Howard Shore, Iona, Stevie Wonder, Sting, Jussi Björling, James Galway, Duke Ellington, George Gershwin, Diana Krall, and many more that continually influence his music.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Kriven: 09/Sep/17

External Links