Artist Name
The Anchoress

(0 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
70%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Glynneath, Wales

Genre
Indie Rock

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

2013

Active
2013 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Catherine A.D.

Most Loved Tracks
4 x The Anchoress - Popular
4 x The Anchoress - What Goes Around
4 x The Anchoress - Long Year
3 x The Anchoress - Doesn't Kill You
3 x The Anchoress - One for Sorrow


Music Video Links (YouTube)

One for Sorrow

You and Only You

Doesn't Kill You



Artist Biography
Available in:
"The Anchoress is the Welsh multi-instrumentalist, songwriter and author Catherine Anne Davies (aka Catherine AD).
The Anchoress is the stage name of Welsh musician/songwriter Catherine Anne Davies, who also records under the nom de plume Catherine A.D. A self-taught multi-instrumentalist, chanteuse, and singer/songwriter specializing in a heady blend of gothic chamber pop and dark atmospheric art rock, Davies has drawn comparisons to PJ Harvey, Nick Cave, Anna Calvi, My Brightest Diamond, and Kate Bush. She issued a series of well-received independently released EPs before switching over to the Anchoress moniker in 2014 and issuing the single "One for Sorrow.. ~ James Christopher Monger
From March to Dec 2015, Davies performed in Simple Minds' live band, contributing additional guitar and keyboards. She met Jim Kerr through The Dark Flowers collective. She has also performed live with Ed Harcourt at Glastonbury Festival, as well as Martha Wainwright.
Davies has been described by NPR's Ann Powers as "Wales's (much more explicitly feminist) answer to Lana Del Rey."


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie
18th Apr 2018

Socials


Streaming


External Links