Artist Name
BØRNS
(0 users)

Data Complete
90%

Members
1 Male

Genre
Indie Pop

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Grand Haven,USA

Born

1992

Active
2013 to Present...

Alternate Name
Garrett Borns

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
| Portland (19/Oct) | Portland (20/Oct) | Vancouver (21/Oct) | Sacramento (23/Oct) | Los Angeles (24/Oct) |

Artist Biography
"BØRNS" is the stage name of singer/songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, and Michigan native Garrett Borns, Børns crafts big-hearted, alternately dreamy and danceable, falsetto-driven, electro-pop confections that have been dusted with glam rock and folk. "Raised in the Great Lakes coastal town of Grand Haven, Michigan, Børns studied music at the Interlochen Center for the Arts and Grand Rapids Community College, and became a fixture on the local music scene. After a brief stint in New York City, Børns decided to relocate to Los Angeles, where he set up shop in a self-described "treetop sanctuary" just outside of the city, and began honing what would eventually become his debut EP, the Interscope-issued Candy. Built around the dizzying and syrupy sweet single "10'000 Emerald Pools," After a year of touring, most notably with Bleachers and Charli XCX, Børns released his debut LP, Dopamine, on Interscope".
(James Christopher Monger)


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by zag: 18/Jan/18

External Links