Artist Name
AURORA

(2 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
100%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Bergen, Norway

Genre
Singer Songwriter

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1996

Active
2012 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Aurora Aksnes

Most Loved Tracks
4 x AURORA - Running With The Wolves
4 x AURORA - Running With the Wolves
4 x AURORA - Runaway
4 x AURORA - Runaway
4 x AURORA - Conqueror


Music Video Links (YouTube)

Murder Song (5, 4, 3, 2,

Runaway

Runaway

Murder Song (5, 4, 3, 2,

Queendom

Running With The Wolves

Running With the Wolves



Artist Biography
Available in:
"AURORA" real name Aurora Aksnes, is a singer-songwriter from Bergen, Norway. Aged 19, she has been writing songs for almost half her life, crafting dark pop music of rare depth. Aurora Aksnes was born on 15 June 1996 in Stavanger, Norway. Her earliest musical memory is of finding an electric piano in her parents’ attic and being fascinated by the music she could produce. Her parents never pushed her to pursue music either as a career or as a hobby but as Aurora grew older, she moved on from mimicking classical music to composing her own. She cites renowned songwriters Leonard Cohen and Bob Dylan as influences. It was one year after her debut performance at school that Aurora first came to the attention of anyone outside of her assembly hall. One of Aurora’s friends heard the song, asked for a copy and then uploaded it onto a Norwegian streaming site. Made Management heard the track and quickly began working with Aurora . She signed with the management company shortly before signing with Glassnote and Decca in October 2014.
Jim Vorel of pastemagazine.com wrote " Aksnes has an x-factor that one can’t quite look away from. Her arms and hands are always waving, and it’s difficult to decide whether she’s warding off bad vibes or if she’s knowingly becoming a siren, casting her spell over the audience. She’s never been to New York before, but most audience members in the sea of spooning, slow-dancing Brooklyn residents seem to know her quite well. We undoubtedly haven’t heard the last of Aurora.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by lastdance
05th Feb 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links