Artist Name
Patrick Saint-Eloi
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Genre
World/Ethnic

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Pointe-à-Pitre, Guadeloupe

Born

1958

Active
1976 to 2010

Alternate Name
Patrick St-Eloi

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Patrick Saint-Éloi "créole lover" was a French singer native of Guadeloupe, born 20 October 1958 in Pointe-à-Pitre and died of cancer 18 September 2010 in Le Moule.

His name remains associated with the group Kassav'. He left the band in 2002. Patrick Saint-Eloi is one of the pioneer of the fast Zouk beton. He was a beloved compas artist who released many popular albums and CDs. His first solo album released in 1985 "Mizik Sé Lanmou" ("Music is Love") was an instant success. He still has a large fan base in many places like Haiti, the French Antilles, Paris, Africa, etc. The compas style has lost an important voice expressing deep emotion.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by masca974: 21/May/15

External Links