Artist Name

(0 users)

Data Complete
90%

Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Odense

Born

1988

Active
2010 to Present...

Alternate Name
Karen Marie Ørsted

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Karen Marie Ørsted (born August 13 1988), better known by her stage name MØ, is a Danish singer-songwriter. Born in Odense, Denmark, MØ was just seven when the Spice Girls inspired her to make music. In her teenage years, she sang in the punk duo MOR and looked up to Kim Gordon as a "big hero and role model". Then in her early twenties, she "fell in love" with hip-hop. All of these influences led to her dreamy electro-pop vibe as MØ, which means "maiden" or "virgin" in Danish. In 2012, she and Ronni Vindahl began to collaborate on her first tracks. Glass was released in Janurary 2013, and Pilgrim followed in March. MØ was recognized as P3s Uundgåelige (P3 Unavoidable), a label given to rising artists by Danish radio station DR P3, as Pilgrim charted on the Danish Singles Chart. In November, she released her debut EP, Bikini Daze. Finishing out the year, she won the P3 Guld award in December. In March 2014, she released her album No Mythologies to Follow and began touring in Europe and North America. It has been supported by singles Don't Wanna Dance and Walk This Way. In October, she was featured on Iggy Azalea's single Beg for It and performed on Saturday Night Live.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie: 15/Apr/18

External Links