Artist Name
Raulín Rodríguez
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Monte Cristi, Dominican Republic

Born

1970

Active
1993 to Present...

Alternate Name
El Casique

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| Annandale (26/Oct) |

Artist Biography
Raulín Rodríguez (born June 16, 1970) is a bachata artist, one of the first major bachata artists to have national success and popularize this style of music in the Dominican Republic. Rodríguez was born in San Fernando de Monte Cristi, Monte Cristi, related to the Zapata family of Monte Cristi, in the northwest coast of the island. He toured with Antony Santos as a guitar player at age fifteen, and then went on to own band. He has many international hits, including the songs: Nereida, Medicina de Amor, Soledad, and many more. While traditional bachata songs were often risque and suggestive, Raulin Rodríguez's idealized romantic lyrics helped the style achieve general social acceptability and to receive radio play


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by dalethefarmer: 20/Apr/15

External Links