Artist Name
Takahashi Yoko
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
---

Active
1966 to Present...

Alternate Name
高橋洋子
Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Yoko Takahashi (高橋洋子, Takahashi Yōko, born August 28, 1966) is a singer from Tokyo, Japan, perhaps best known for performing "残酷な天使のテーゼ" (Zankoku na tenshi no tēze, "A Cruel Angel's Thesis"), the opening theme tune of the anime series Neon Genesis Evangelion. She also performs the closing theme, an "acid bossa" version of "FLY ME TO THE MOON" and "魂のルフラン" (Tamashii no Rufuran, Refrain of Soul), the closing theme of Evangelion: Death and Rebirth. She also recently performed "Metamorphose," the opening theme to Evangelion studio Gainax's 20th anniversary series, This Ugly Yet Beautiful World, the ending theme "夜明け生まれ来る少女" (Yoake Umarekuru Shoujo) for the anime 灼眼のシャナ (Shakugan no Shana) and the opening theme Aoki Flamme for "パンプキン・シザーズ" (Pumpkin Scissors).


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by mouflo: 17/Mar/15

External Links