Artist Name
Zé Ramalho
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
---

Origin
Brejo do Cruz, Brazil

Born

1949

Active
---Present...

Alternate Name
José Ramalho Neto

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Zé Ramalho (born José Ramalho Neto in Brejo do Cruz, Paraíba, Brazil, October 03, 1949) is a brazilian composer and performer. Zé Ramalho has collaborated with various major Brazilian musicians, including Vanusa, Geraldo Azevedo and Alceu Valença to name a few. Zé Ramalho is also the first cousin of Elba Ramalho, a well known Brazilian composer and performer. As with many musicians back in his younger days, he was first influenced by rock and roll; however, at the age of 20, his music took a more Northeastern Brazilian approach (forro, folk). Zé Ramalho's lyrics however, are very influenced by the socio-economic difficulties faced by the average Brazilian. In 1975, he recorded his first album, Paêbirú along with Lula Côrtes through the label Rozenblit. Today the copies from this very rare vinyl are highly-priced in the international collector's market.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by standart: 28/Feb/15

External Links