Artist Name
BACK-ON

(0 users)
Data Complete
50%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Tokyo

Genre
Rock

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

2002

Active
2002 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
バックオン

Most Loved Tracks
4 x BACK-ON - Chain
4 x BACK-ON - New World
4 x BACK-ON - STRIKE BACK


Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
BACK-ON is a five-piece Japanese rock band from Tokyo, Japan. The band's combination of metal riffs, hip-hop poses and electronic atmospherics has cause a stir in the Tokyo club scene since the five-piece first started in 2002. The band's name when using kanji literally means "Sound Explosion" and was given to them by Jesse the vocalist and one of the guitarists from the band Rize. The band has started to achieve mainstream success not only in Japan but also around the world with their 2006 single "Chain" which is featured in the anime Air Gear. Their new single "BLAZE LINE/a day dreaming..." was released on June 6th 2007 and two songs from it were used for the new season of the anime series "Eyeshield 21." They are also known for the opening song "Hikari Sasuhou (FK Metal ver.)" from the Murder Princess OVA. You can find their official website at http://www.back-on.com


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
26th Oct 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links