Artist Name
HYUNA
(1 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Female

Origin
Seoul, South Korea

Genre
K-Pop

Style
---

Mood
Cheerful

Born

1992

Active
2007 to Present...

Alternate Name
김현아, 현아


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired |

Artist Biography
Available in:
Kim Hyuna (Hangul: 김현아; Hanja: 金泫我/金泫雅; born June 6, 1992), often performing under the mononym Hyuna, stylized as HyunA, is a South Korean recording artist, dancer, songwriter and model. She is known for being the main rapper of the Korean girl group 4Minute, and part of the musical duo Trouble Maker.

Hyuna first rose to fame as the lead rapper of the Korean girl group Wonder Girls, before leaving in 2007 due to issues relating to her health. In 2008, she transferred to Cube Entertainment subsequently joining 4Minute a year later. Their debut single, "Hot Issue", has gone on to become their most successful single yet, selling over 4 million copies. She has also become notable for her solo career outside of her girl group, with her debut single, "Change" reaching sales of over 2 million copies. She describes her own solo career as "performance-oriented music".
Hyuna was born on June 6, 1992 in Seoul, South Korea. She attended Choongam Middle School and Korea High School of Music and Arts and currently attends Konkuk University, majoring in art culture, receiving special admission to the school.

Originally, Hyuna's Hanja name was supposed to be "泫我". (simplified Chinese: 泫我; traditional Chinese: 泫我; pinyin: Xuàn Wǒ). However, her Chinese teacher told her that it sounded weird in Mandarin and recommended her to adopt "泫雅" (simplified Chinese: 泫雅; traditional Chinese: 泫雅; pinyin: Xuàn Yǎ) as her name for promotional activities in Taiwan. Hyuna agreed to the change after commenting that "泫雅" sounded adorable.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by myeons
14th Oct 2021

External Links