Artist Name
Hank Ballard
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Detroit, Michigan, USA

Genre
Blues

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1927

Active
--- 2003

Alternate Name
John Henry Kendricks


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Hank Ballard (November 18, 1927 – March 2, 2003), born John Henry Kendricks, was a rhythm and blues singer and songwriter, the lead vocalist of Hank Ballard and The Midnighters and one of the first rock 'n' roll artists to emerge in the early 1950s. He played an integral part in the development of the genre, releasing the hit singles "Work With Me, Annie" and answer songs "Annie Had a Baby" and "Annie's Aunt Fannie" with his Midnighters. He later wrote and recorded "The Twist" which spread the popularity of the dance and was notably covered by Chubby Checker. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1990.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1: 15/Aug/20

External Links