Artist Name
Christine and the Queens
(1 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Female

Genre
Pop

Mood
Cheerful

Style
Electronic

Origin
Nantes, France

Born

1988

Active
2010 to Present...

Alternate Name
Heloïse Letissier

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
| Paris (18/Dec) | Paris (19/Dec) | Perth (03/Mar) | Melbourne (05/Mar) | Adelaide (08/Mar) |

Artist Biography
Heloïse Letissier is a French singer songwriter originating from Nantes who since 2012 is signed to the French independent Because Music record label. Her musical project known as Christine and the Queens is a mix of music, performance, art videos, drawings and photography.
Letissier studied theatre at École normale supérieure de Lyon (ENS Lyon) moving to Paris in 2010 where she concluded her studies. When in London, she was inspired by the work of local drag queen musicians who accompanied her in one of her early concerts and they became her "Queens" as a backing band. She dedicated many of her creations to them and to all transvestites descrbing her genre as "freakpop". She adopted the name Christine and the Queens releasing her debut EP Miséricorde independently followed by another EP in 2012 called Mac Abbey with the minor hits "Narcissus is back" and "Cripple". She also opened to shows by Lykke Li, The Dø and Woodkid in 2012 and Lilly Wood and the Prick in 2013. Her third release is the EP Nuit 17 à 52 her first charting on SNEP, official French Albums Chart, with the title track becoming her first charting single on SNEP.
In 2012, Christine and the Queens won the Best Discovered Act known as Découverte du Printemps de Bourges and also the Adami Premières Francos 2012 award.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by ab34: 08/Oct/17

External Links