Artist Name
Netherfriends
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
30%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Chicago, Illinois

Genre
Indie

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

2007

Active
0 to Present...

Alternate Name
Shawn Rosenblatt


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Essentially the rotating project of indie pop adventurer Shawn Rosenblatt and friends, Netherfriends plays an ethereal brand of rock, layering Rosenblatt's Beach Boys-esque coos over shimmering lo-fi keyboards, tribal drums, and anything else lying around the studio.
Netherfriends began to make its name in Rosenblatt's hometown of Chicago in 2007, as he gathered a vast network of acquaintances together to create entrancing sounds. While multi-instrumentalist Justin Fernando is a regular collaborator, when Netherfriends tours, it's generally a solo endeavor. After a pair of self-released singles, the act signed to Emergency Umbrella Records, releasing the EP Calling You Out in 2009. The following year, Rosenblatt embarked upon the nomad's life as he pulled up stakes from his Chicago home and took to the road with the plan to play gigs in all 50 states.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by hereticmonk: 29/May/14

External Links