Artist Name
Poslednja igra leptira
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
50%

Members
5 Male

Origin
Belgrade, Serbia

Genre
Pop-Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Active
1980 to Present...

Alternate Name
Posljednja igra leptira

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired | No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Poslednja Igra Leptira (Serbian Cyrillic: Последња Игра Лептира; trans. Last Dance of a Butterfly) was a Serbian pop rock band from Belgrade.The band was formed by Nenad "Neša" Radulović in 1979. In the beginning, they performed as an acoustic country band. After they won at the Paliluska Olimpijada Kulture contest in 1981, their popularity started to grow, and the permanent line-up was formed: Nenad Radulović (vocals), Draško Janković (guitar), Zorica Đermanov (vocals), Olivera Perić (violin), Sašo Bogojevski (bass guitar), Dragan Todorović (drums), Dušan Hristić (keyboards) and Dragomir Bulić (saxophone). Their debut album Napokon ploča (At Last, a Record) was released by ZKP RTLJ on October 11, 1982. They achieved huge success with different musical genres represented on the album and humorous short stories and imitations between the songs. Songs "Nataša" ("Natasha") and "Vrati se" ("Come Back") were the album's biggest hits. Until the end of the year they held fifteen sold out concerts in Belgrade's Dom sindikata. In the first half of 1983, Dragomir Bulić and Dušan Hristić left the band and keyboardist Slobodan Mitić became the band's new member.

On September 19, 1983, ZKP RTLJ released the band's second studio album Ponovo ploča & druge priče (Another Record & Other Stories). Music and lyrics were written by Neša Radulović, except for "Otići ću" ("I'll Leave"), for which music was written by Miodrag Božidarević. Main hits from this album were "Sličuge" ("Skates") and "Hvala ti za muziku" ("Thank You for the Music"). Near the end of 1984, Olivera Perić and Zorica Đermanov left the band, and after male members came back from the army, the band started working with singer Lidija Asanović from Zagreb. PGP-RTB released their third album Opet ploča - Srce od meda (Again, a Record - Heart Made of Honey) on September 17, 1985. Music and lyrics were witen by Neša Radulović, except for "Dečko, 'ajde o'ladi" ("Chill Out, Boy") for which music was written by Radulović and Sašo Bogojevski. Special guest on this album was Riblja Čorba frontman Bora Đorđević. The biggest hit from the album was "Dečko, 'ajde o'ladi", Radulović's duet with Lidija Asanović, which brought them Oskar popularnosti award for the Pop Band of the Year.

Fourth album Grudi moje Balkanske (My Balkan Heart) was released on October 8, 1986 by PGP-RTB. The authors of all the songs were Neša Radulović and Dragomir "Miki" Stanojević. The songs "Umiru jeleni" ("Deers Die") and "Taxi" became hits, and the title track was released as a single on November 25 and topped the charts. The fifth album Zajedno smo piškili u pesku (We Peed in the Sand Together) was released on December 8, 1987 by PGP-RTB and produced by Kornelije Kovač. The lyrics for the title song were written by Bora Đorđević. Special guest on the album were Jelica Sretenović and Aleksandra Kovač on backing vocals. Minor hits from this album were "Ruska čokolada" ("Russian Chocolate"), "Zajedno smo piškili u pesku" and "Tibet".

In 1989, the band went on hiatus and Radulović released his solo album Niko nema što piton imade (Nobody Has what Python Has), which parodied "novokomponovana muzika". He did not manage to finish his second album, recording only the song "Modra bajka'" ("Livid Fairytale"), because he died of tumor on February 12, 1990. ITMM released Modra bajka - Best of in 1997, which featured old Poslednja Igra Leptira hits, the song "Modra bajka" and some of the band's live recordings.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by raychica: 14/Mar/18

External Links