Artist Name
Anthony More
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
20%

Members
1 Male

Origin
---

Genre
Progressive Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Active
1948 to Present...

Alternate Name
Anthony Moore

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Anthony Moore (also known as Anthony More) (born 1948) is a British experimental music composer, performer and producer. He was a founding member of the band Slapp Happy, worked with Henry Cow and has made a number of solo albums, including Flying Doesn't Help (1978) and World Service (1981).

As a lyricist, Moore has collaborated with Pink Floyd on two of their albums, A Momentary Lapse of Reason (1987) and The Division Bell (1994), with Floyd keyboard player Richard Wright on Broken China (1996), with Kevin Ayers on various projects and also contributed lyrics to Trevor Rabin's Can't Look Away (1989) and Julian Lennon's Help Yourself (1991).


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by nannup: 31/Mar/14

External Links