Artist Name
Alix Perez
(1 users)

Logo


Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Charleroi, Belgium

Genre
Drum & Bass

Style
Electronic

Mood
---

Born

1984

Active
2005 to Present...

Alternate Name
ARP 101


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Lab 11, UK, Birmingham (06/Dec/2019)
Melkweg OZ, Netherlands, Amsterdam (13/Dec/2019)
Thirty3Hz, UK, Guildford (20/Dec/2019)
Amboss Rampe, Switzerland, Zürich (21/Dec/2019)
Move, UK, Exeter (10/Jan/2020)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Belgian born Alix Depauw is the face behind production moniker Alix Perez, now regarded as one of the most ground-breaking and innovative producer-DJ's of his generation.

Little time after his debut release, Alix saw himself catapulted to the forefront of the drum and bass scene with an ever-growing reputation and sought after catalogue of music.

With a history of critically acclaimed releases on legendary labels such as Metalheadz, V Recordings and Soul:R, Alix went on to sign exclusively to Friction's very own imprint, Shogun Audio, the home of his remarkable debut album ‘1984.’

Straying from the traditional confines of drum & bass, ‘1984’ went on to be one of the most highly regarded and rated electronica albums of 2009, gaining extraordinary reviews and extensive support globally.

With collaborations ranging from Peven Everett to Foreign Beggars, ‘1984’s stature is further cemented with chart topping positions and rare reviews in publications such as the Metro, Mixmag and more.

Perhaps initially known best for sophisticated, soulful productions, Alix retains influences from funk, soul and hip-hop.

Since his outstanding debut LP on Shogun Audio in ‘09, 2010 brought with it further successes, involving collaborations with technical gods of the highest order including Noisia, Foreign Beggars and Icicle, alongside the release of his ‘Dark Days' EP.

2012 has seen him continue with his alter-ego Arp 101 project, producing some of the most sought after broken beat elctronica around right now, earning a slot down at the infamous Boiler Room TV sessions and performing with the Foreign Beggars at BBC’s legendary Maida Vale studios.

All the while with his Perez hat firmly back on there’s rumour that his second album is near completion due for release in the first half of 2013 on Shogun.

Meanwhile his DJ sets are an aural assault that’ll leave you begging for more demonstrating striking musical versatility across drum & bass, hip-hop and anything in between.

Unanimously voted one of the most talented artists in the game.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by freeman: 13/Apr/19

External Links