Data Complete
40%

Members
3 Male

Origin
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, England

Genre
Post-Punk

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Troubled

Born

1998

Active
1998 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Young Knives

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links (YouTube)

The Decision

She's Attracted To

Weekends and Bleak Days (



Artist Biography
Available in:
Young Knives are an experimental rock group which formed in Ashby-de-la-Zouch, England in 1998. The band consists of Henry Dartnall (vocals, guitar), Thomas (The House of Lords) Bonsu-Dartnall (bass, vocals) and Oliver Askew (drums, vocals). The band has released four full length albums, "Voices of Animals and Men" (2006), "Superabundance" (2008), "Ornaments from the Silver Arcade" (2011) and "Sick Octave" 2013. Three singles from "Voices of Animals and Men" made the UK Top 40 in 2006. The band formed in 1998 under the name Simple Pastoral Existence, and later renamed themselves Ponyclub, changing their name to The Young Knives once they were notified of another group named Pony Club (a third, unrelated band also with this name would later change their name to New Young Pony Club to avoid confusion with this same group). Young Knives released their debut mini-album "The Young Knives are Dead" in 2002, and have since released four full length albums. The band dropped the definite article from their name in 2008 and became simply "Young Knives".


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by TrippyDippy
14th Jun 2020

Socials


Streaming


External Links