Artist Name
Prince Ital Joe
(0 users)

Logo


Album Releases

None found, add some?


Data Complete
20%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Roseau, Dominica

Genre
Euro Dance

Style
Reggae

Mood
---

Born

1963

Active
1963 to 2001

Alternate Name
Joe Paquette


Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired | No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Joe Paquette (May 5, 1963 – May 16, 2001), better known as Prince Ital Joe, was a Dominican-born American musician best known for his collaborations with Marky Mark. Prince Ital Joe also did some acting, appearing in the Steven Seagal film, Marked for Death and in the TV series, EZ Streets and Players.
Prince Ital Joe was born in the Commonwealth of Dominica, and moved to Brooklyn, New York at the age of 13 with his parents in 1976. After completing high school, Joe moved to California to pursue his dreams of acting and entertainment. Before getting into the music business, Joe worked for over ten years performing at private Hollywood parties and clubs and From 1988 to 1990 as a concert promotor in the Caribbean for acts like Ziggy Marley. In 1993, he teamed up with rapper Marky Mark and released two albums 1994's Life in the Streets and 1995's The Remix Album. After The Remix album, the duo split up with Joe signing on Suge Knight and Dr. Dre's Death Row Records label, appearing on Tha Dogg Pound's Dogg Food, 2Pac's The Don Killuminati: The 7 Day Theory and Daz Dillinger's Retaliation, Revenge & Get Back, however, he never released an album for the label. He remained in the music business until his death. He married Paulina Paquette and had a daughter, Princess Nashida Paquette.
Prince Ital Joe died on May 16, 2001 from injuries sustained in a car accident that happened on a highway near Phoenix, Arizona while en route to Los Angeles. He was 38 years old.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by daje: 02/Aug/13

External Links