Artist Name
Xavier Cugat
(0 users)

Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Girona, Spain

Genre
---

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1900

Active
--- 1990

Alternate Name
Cugi


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Artist Retired |

Artist Biography
Available in:
Xavier Cugat (1 January 1900 – 27 October 1990) was a Spanish-American bandleader who spent his formative years in Havana, Cuba. A trained violinist and arranger, he was a personality in the spread of Latin music in United States popular music. He was also a cartoonist. In New York, he was the leader of the resident orchestra at the Waldorf-Astoria before and after World War II.

The personal papers of Xavier Cugat are preserved in the Biblioteca de Catalunya.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Mnemesis: 07/Oct/19

External Links