Artist Name
VV Brown
(0 users)

Data Complete
80%

Members
1 Female

Genre
Indie

Mood
---

Style
Rock/Pop

Origin
Northampton, England

Born

1983

Active
2005 to Present...

Alternate Name
Vanessa Brown

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Available in:
Vanessa Brown was born in Northampton, England. She is the eldest of 6 siblings; her mother is Jamaican and her father is Puerto Rican. She attended Overstone Park School near Northampton, which her parents own and work at. Brown learned to play the piano, developed her vocals and took classical and jazz piano lessons at a musical arts school. Brown was given her name "V V" from her peers as an MC nickname when she attended her middle school. Her love for hip hop and artists such as J Dilla and Q-Tip still exists. Brown studied violin at the age of 9 but gave it up because she found she was better at the piano and trumpet. She completed her grade 8 jazz trumpet at the age of 16 and went on to play in jazz bands up to the age of 21. Growing up, V V listened to jazz artists like Ella Fitzgerald and Dizzy Gillespie. Brown earned four "A" grade A-Levels, studying at Kingsthorpe Upper School (now Kingsthorpe Community College) a year early; she was offered places at five top UK universities to study law including Oxford, King's College London, LSE and York. She declined the offers to follow a career in music. V V Brown was first offered a deal by Gut records when she was 14 but due to educational commitments she decided to finish her studies. She was then offered a deal by Danny Simms, the manager and mogul associated with Bob Marley. Brown declined to finish her studies. She joined a punk band at 15 and had the opportunity to tour Japan. Subsequently, P. Diddy attempted to sign her to his record label Bad Boy Records.

2002–2006: Back to the Music

At 18, Brown was invited to an open audition for VH1 divas by friends and was stopped outside the venue by an executive from London Records. Brown was offered a development deal by London records. The development soon came to an end and, at 19, Brown was offered a deal by Polydor records in the UK and A&M records in the US. She left her deal with Polydor and A&M in 2006 with one single and only an unofficial promotional EP, Back to the Music.

2007–2009: Travelling like the Light


Brown moved back to London and began performing in bars and clubs around London. She was rediscovered by executive Darcus Beese and signed to Island Records. Travelling Like the Light was then recorded in 2007-2008.

Brown said that most of the lyrics on the album (such as those from the singles "Crying Blood," "Leave!" and "Shark In the Water") are about a failed affair Brown endured. The album seen the release of four singles Crying Blood, Leave!, Shark in the Water and Game Over. Shark in the Water charted in both UK, French and USA charts. It received gold status in America and France in 2009.

2011–present: The Playground, Lollipops & Politics cancellation, and Samson & Delilah

Prior to the mastering of Brown's sophomore album, Lollipops & Politics, a free mixtape, The Playground, was released through Soundcloud to show some of the ideas and the raw process whilst making the new album.

On 14 September 2011, Brown announced that the first single from Lollipops & Politics would be called 'Children' featuring Chiddy of Chiddy Bang. The song hit US iTunes on 20 September 2011. On 4 October 2011, Brown confirmed the title of her second album as Lollipops & Politics as well as releasing the full tracklist.

On her Facebook account, while premiering the official music video for "Children", Brown announced that her sophomore album, Lollipops & Politics, would be released on 7 February 2012 in the US; however, the release was initially postponed to 2013, and on 16 November 2012, Brown posted on her Facebook page that Lollipops and Politics would not after all be released since she "didn't feel it was right as an artist". A new album, recorded in London with Dave Okumu from The Invisibles, and Pierre-Marie Maulini aka STAL, ex member of M83, will be released in its place. However, the track "10 Ft. Tall" which is used in a recent Weight Watchers advertising campaign, which was to be included on Lollipops & Politics, is to be released as a non-album single. The new album, Samson & Delilah, will be out in September 2013. The video of the first single, "Samson", premiered on 20 May.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by smudgie: 18/Jul/16

External Links