Artist Name
Joakim
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
---

Genre
Electronic

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1976

Active
---Present...

Record Label

Tigersushi



Alternate Name
Joakim Bouaziz


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows


Artist Biography
Available in:
Joakim is a French modern electronic music artist. Multi talented and well-cultivated, he has released two audacious albums on Versatile Records (Tigersushi in 1999 and Fantomes in 2003) and founder of Label and Proteinic website Tigersushi. Joakim Bouazziz has always been involved in music. He learned piano at age six, with master concertist Abdel Rahman El Bacha. During his teenage years he discovers indie rock and appreciates labels such as Warp and Mo Wax. He discovered a passion for electronic sound after a school-friend left a synthesiser in Joakim's room. The electronic nature of the synth opened up a new realm of possibilities for musical creativity, and after a few months of prolific creation and sending demos to Gilb'R, the label manager decided to produce his album on Future Talk . What followed was a brilliant and amusing album with many references to 60s modal jazz, through which Joakim displayed his ability to manipulate electronic composition in an new and original way. Tigersushi was soon spotted and Joakim, who used then the moniker 'Joakim Lone Octet' stood as an intriging loner in the electronic music landscape. One year later, musicians such as 4Hero, Next Evidence and DJ Medhi revisited his first album in the 'Tigersushi Remixed' album. In 2001 he founded his own label under the suprising name Tigersushi and produced projects by K.I.M., Panico, Principles of Geometry, Volga Select, Max Berlin and the infamous compilation 'More God Dam Music' (MGDM)


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Pikachu_2014
24th Nov 2021

External Links