Artist Name
Glenn Miller

(0 users)


Members
1 Male

Origin
Clarinda, USA

Genre
Swing

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
---

Born

1904

Active
1923 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Alton Glenn Miller

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Glenn Miller - In the Mood
4 x Glenn Miller - In the Mood
4 x Glenn Miller - In the Mood
4 x Glenn Miller - In The Mood
4 x Glenn Miller - In The Mood


Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Alton Glenn Miller (March 1, 1904 – missing in action December 15, 1944) was an American big band musician, arranger, composer, and bandleader in the swing era. He was one of the best-selling recording artists from 1939 to 1943, leading one of the best known big bands. Miller's notable recordings include "In the Mood", "Moonlight Serenade", "Pennsylvania 6-5000", "Chattanooga Choo Choo", "A String of Pearls", "At Last", "(I've Got a Gal In) Kalamazoo", "American Patrol", "Tuxedo Junction", and "Little Brown Jug". While he was traveling to entertain U.S. troops in France during World War II, Glenn Miller's aircraft disappeared in bad weather over the English Channel.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by laurent94jbl1
17th Mar 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links