Artist Name
Sydney Youngblood

(0 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
San Antonio, Texas

Genre
Funk

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1960

Active
1989 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Sydney Ford

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Sydney Youngblood - If Only I Could
4 x Sydney Youngblood - Sit and Wait
3 x Sydney Youngblood - I'd Rather Go Blind
3 x Sydney Youngblood - Ain't No Sunshine


Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Sydney Youngblood (born Sydney Ford on December 2, 1960 in San Antonio, Texas) is an American-born German singer who had several successful dance/funk hits during the late 1980's and early 1990's. He had four top 40 hits in the UK and Europe in 1988 and 1989 including "Sit And Wait", "Id Rather Go Blind" and his debut "If Only I Could". "If Only I Could" used the bassline and drumbeat from the Raze house music classic "Break For Love" and reached number three on the charts - a position that would have been higher if not for the outstanding success of the then-current number one, Black Box (band)'s "Ride on Time". In the US, the song "I'd Rather Go Blind" (originally sung by Etta James) enjoyed heavy rotation on the dance scene and made top 10 in the "Billboard Dance Charts". "Sit 'n' Wait" reached number 15 in the UK early in 1990. Sydney continued his success with the album "Feeling Free" which also contained his earlier single "Ain't No Sunshine".


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by JamesPaulW
07th Mar 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links