Artist Name
Akala
(1 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
London

Genre
Hip-Hop

Style
British Rap

Mood
Political

Born

1983

Active
2006 to Present...

Alternate Name
Kingslee James Daley


Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Kingslee Daley had a lot of career options before settling on the music business. A former youth team defender for both Wimbledon and West Ham football clubs, Daley was a straight ‘A' student, an athlete, and -- at one point -- manager of a restaurant, and all before turning 25. But it was as part of the British rap and grime scene that Daley would make his biggest impression. Taking the name Akala (a Buddhist term meaning immovable), Daley released his first album, It's Not a Rumour in May of 2006. A critical success, the album won him the 2006 Mobo Award for Best Hip-Hop Artist, and scored him an opening slot on the UK leg of Christina Aguilera's 2006 tour. That isn't to say that the musical end was his only interest, however. As head of the label Illa State, Akala was also in the business of production, including mix tapes and videos. In 2007, Akala (It should be noted that Akala/Kingslee Daley was also the brother of Ms. Dynamite, so he probably did have a bit more knowledge than most as to how the scene worked.) released album number two, Freedon Lasso. The album was subsequently promoted by a number of live shows and touring


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by fr33: 02/May/16

External Links