Artist Name
Blackstreet

(0 users)
Data Complete
50%

Members
4 Male

Origin
USA

Genre
R&B

Style
Urban/R&B

Mood
---

Born

1991

Active
1991 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Bs2

Most Loved Tracks
5 x Blackstreet - No Diggity
4 x Blackstreet - No Diggity
4 x Blackstreet - No Diggity
4 x Blackstreet - No Diggity
4 x Blackstreet - Before I Let You Go


Music Video Links



Artist Biography
Available in:
Blackstreet, often stylized as BLACKstreet, is an American R&B group founded in 1991 by Teddy Riley, and (record producer) Thomas Taliaferro (Bobby Brown, BLACKstreet) After the breakup of Guy, Riley came to Taliaferro (who had just Joined Riley's NJSP company as a producer) with the idea to start a new group to replace GUY and feature Riley. Taliaferro who had Chauncey Hannibal and Levon Little, both Paterson, New Jersey natives,under production and management contracts, suggested them as vocalists and Riley had Joseph Stonestreet, a Cincinnati, Ohio, native, who Riley met while both were on the west coast in Los Angeles through mutual friends. Originally, the group was to be named Stonestreet, but during a meeting with Taliaferro and Riley's younger brother Markell (Wreckx-n-Effects) Taliaferro suggested to use part of Stonestreet's last name and Chauncey's nickname "Black" as a symbol of Urban life, like the Black tar of the street in the "hood". Riley agreed and the group became Blackstreet Feat. Teddy Riley. The original members of Blackstreet were Teddy Riley, Chauncey Black, Levi Little, and Joseph Stonestreet. Stonestreet was replaced, however, by Dave Hollister before their first self-entitled album was released. As of 2013, the current members are Teddy Riley, Dave Hollister, Sherman "J-Stylz" Tinsdale, Glenn Adams (aka Lenny Harold), and Monte Mitchell (aka Tony Tyler), and is now known as Bs2 as they cannot completely use the Blackstreet moniker since Hannibal owns the name. The group is noted for doing the dance move, "The Lean," at concerts.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Mnemesis
08th Sep 2019

Socials


Streaming


External Links