Artist Name
Dalida
(0 users)

Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Female

Genre
---

Mood
---

Style
International

Origin
El Cairi, Egypt

Born

1933

Active
--- 1987

Alternate Name
Yolanda Cristina Gigliotti

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Dalida (17 January 1933-1987), birth name Iolanda Cristina Gigliotti, was an Egyptian singer and actress of Italian origins who performed and recorded in more than 10 languages including: Arabic, Italian, Greek, German, English, Japanese, Hebrew, Dutch and Spanish. She was born in Cairo, Egypt, to Italian (Calabrian) parents, and spent her early years in the Italian Egyptian community of the Cairo but she lived most of her adult life in France. She received 55 gold records and was the first singer to receive a diamond disc. A 30-year career (she debuted in 1956 and recorded her last album in 1986, a few months before her death) and her death led to an iconic image as a tragic diva and renowned singer.Worldwide sales of her music are estimated at over 180 million, establishing her as one of the most noteworthy multi-lingual recording artists of the 20th century.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by neaxtech: 16/Nov/17

External Links