Artist Name
Tal Farlow
(0 users)

Logo


Data Complete
40%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Greensboro, North Carolina, USA

Genre
Jazz

Style
Jazz

Mood
---

Born

1921

Active
1921 to 1998

Alternate Name
Octopus

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
No upcoming Live Shows

Artist Biography
Available in:
Talmage Holt Farlow (June 7, 1921 – July 25, 1998) was an American jazz guitarist. Nicknamed the "Octopus", for his extremely large hands spread over the fretboard as if they were tentacles, he is considered one of the all-time great jazz guitarists. Where other similar players of his day combined rhythmic chords with linear melodies, Farlow preferred placing single notes together in clusters, varying between harmonically richened tones based on a startling new technique.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by themaddhatter: 02/Apr/13

External Links