Data Complete
50%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Kyoto, Japan

Genre
House

Style
Electronic

Mood
---

Born

1997

Active
1997 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Tomoyuki Tanaka

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Fantastic Plastic Machine - Bon voyage
4 x Fantastic Plastic Machine - Please, Stop!
4 x Fantastic Plastic Machine - Beautiful Days
1 x Fantastic Plastic Machine - Dear Mr. Salesman
1 x Fantastic Plastic Machine - Bachelor Pad (F.P.M. edit)


Music Video Links



Artist Biography
Available in:
Tomoyuki Tanaka is an electronic music artist/DJ, better known by his stage name of Fantastic Plastic Machine. Tanaka is considered to be part of the Shibuya-kei movement, drawing heavily from bossa nova, lounge music, soft rock, and French pop, but he also incorporates many other types of music.

In 1997 Tanaka created his solo project Fantastic Plastic Machine under the Readymade Records (a Columbia Music Entertainment sub-label) label in Japan. His first two albums, The Fantastic Plastic Machine (1997) and Luxury (1998), were critically acclaimed and gained him international recognition.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
21st Jun 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links