Artist Name
Nickel Creek
(0 users)

Data Complete
70%

Members
3 Mixed

Origin
Vista, California, USA

Genre
BlueGrass

Style
Folk

Mood
---

Born

1989

Active
1989 to Present...

Alternate Name
The Nickel Creek Band

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
Music Hall of Williamsburg, US, Brooklyn (06/May/2019)
Music Hall of Williamsburg, US, Brooklyn (07/May/2019)
Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage, US, New York (08/May/2019)


Artist Biography
Available in:
Nickel Creek (formerly known as The Nickel Creek Band) is an American progressive acoustic music trio consisting of Chris Thile (mandolin), Sara Watkins (fiddle) and Sean Watkins (guitar). The band was founded in 1989 and released six albums between 1993 and 2006, winning a 2003 Grammy Award for Best Contemporary Folk Album. Nickel Creek went on hiatus in 2007, returning with a new album and tour in 2014.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by KevinSartori: 05/May/17

External Links