Artist Name
Afrojack

(0 users)
Data Complete
60%

Members
1 Male

Origin
Spijkenisse, Netherlands

Genre
House

Style
Electronic

Mood
---

Born

1987

Active
2006 to Present...

Cutout


Alternate Name
Afrojack feat. Eva Simons

Most Loved Tracks
3 x Afrojack - Ten Feet Tall
3 x Afrojack - The Spark
3 x Afrojack - The Spark
3 x Afrojack - As Your Friend


Music Video Links


Upcoming Live Shows
Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez, Mexico, Mexico City (25/Feb/2022)
AccorHotels Arena, France, Paris (29/Apr/2022)
Exchange LA, US, Los Angeles (28/May/2022)
Exchange LA, US, Los Angeles (28/May/2022)
Ultra Europe, Croatia, Split (08/Jul/2022)

Artist Biography
Available in:
Nick van de Wall, (born 9 September 1987), commonly known by his stage name Afrojack, is a Dutch music producer and DJ. He was born and raised in Spijkenisse, Netherlands, just like Vato Gonzalez and Sied van Riel. He was listed as number 7 on the DJ Mag Top 100 DJ's of 2011. His 2010 entry into the poll at number 19 was the highest new entry of that year's list. He is currently ranked at number 9 on the DJ Mag Top 100 DJ's of 2012.
Afrojack's song "Take Over Control," which features Dutch singer Eva Simons, charted in 10 different countries. In July 2010, Afrojack created an Essential Mix for BBC Radio 1. In December 2010, Afrojack announced, via his website, that he would release an album called Lost & Found. The album was released December 22, 2010. In 2011 Afrojack opened the year by remixing Ian Carey and Snoop Dogg's single "Last Night" to great acclaim. Later on, Afrojack was featured on Pitbull's #1 hit single "Give Me Everything" along with Ne-Yo and Nayer. He also contributed to the single "Run the World (Girls)" by Beyoncé. In January 2012 Afrojack received an European Border Breakers Award.
Afrojack runs an imprint label named Wall Recordings, which has Dutchhouse DJs such as himself, R3hab, and Sidney Samson signed onto the label.
The track "Annies Theme" was first exclusively previewed on BBC Radio 1 by Annie Mac. Afrojack appeared in the studio to talk about it and the single was later released as an extended mix. Despite the name Annies Theme is not tied in with Annie Mac.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Henoriel
09th May 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links