Artist Name
Fad Gadget

(0 users)
Logo


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
30%

Releases view

Gag (1984)

Under the Flag (1982)

Incontinent (1981)

Fireside Favour... (1980)


Members
1 Male

Origin
---

Genre
New Wave

Style
---

Mood
---

Born

1956

Active
1956 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Frank Tovey

Most Loved Tracks
4 x Fad Gadget - Collapsing New People
3 x Fad Gadget - The Box
1 x Fad Gadget - Collapsing New People
1 x Fad Gadget - Back to Nature
1 x Fad Gadget - Lady Shave


Music Video Links (YouTube)
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Francis John "Frank" Tovey, known also by his stage name Fad Gadget (8 September 1956 – 3 April 2002), was a British avant-garde electronic musician and vocalist. He was a proponent of both New Wave and early industrial music.
As Fad Gadget, his music was characterized by a use of synthesizers in conjunction with sounds of found objects, including drills and electric razors. His bleak, sarcastic, and darkly humorous lyrics, often layered in meaning and discussing subjects such as machinery, building construction, human sexuality, and physical violence, were sung in a droning, often expressionless voice.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by jackyboo
02nd Mar 2021

Socials


Streaming


External Links