Artist Name
Mike + The Mechanics

(0 users)


Artist Image


Functions


Data Complete
80%

Album Releases view

Out of the Blue (2019)

Let Me Fly (2017)

Let Me Fly (2017)

The Road (2011)

Rewired (2004)

M6 (1999)

Beggar on a Bea... (1995)

Word of Mouth (1991)

Living Years (1988)

Mike + The Mech... (1985)


Members
6 Male

Origin
London, England, UK

Genre
Rock

Style
Rock/Pop

Mood
Reflective

Born

1984

Active
1984 to Present...

Cutout


Current Record Label





Alternate Name
Mike and the Mechanics

Most Loved Tracks
No loved tracks found...

Music Video Links

Out of the Blue

Over My Shoulder



Artist Biography
Available in:
Mike and the Mechanics (stylised Mike + The Mechanics) are an English rock/pop supergroup formed in 1985 as a side project of Mike Rutherford, one of the founding members of the band Genesis. The band is known for their hit singles "Silent Running (On Dangerous Ground)", "All I Need Is a Miracle", "Word of Mouth", "Over My Shoulder", and "The Living Years".
Initially, the band included Rutherford, vocalists Paul Carrack (Ace, Squeeze) and Paul Young (Sad Café), keyboardist Adrian Lee and drummer Peter Van Hooke. Carrack was generally assigned to ballads and more pop-oriented numbers, while Young handled the band's heavier work. After a successful decade, Lee and Van Hooke dropped out in 1995, and were not replaced. Following Young's death in 2000, Carrack became the band's sole lead vocalist until 2004 when the band (essentially by now a duo, with session musicians hired to fill out the sound) went on hiatus. The band identity was revived in 2010 with a completely new set of musicians working with Rutherford, including new vocalists Andrew Roachford and Tim Howar.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by Dooney
05th Nov 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links