Artist Name
Tami Chynn
(0 users)

Data Complete
50%

Members
1 Female

Genre
Dance

Mood
---

Style
Urban/R&B

Origin
Kingston, Jamaica

Born

1984

Active
2005 to Present...

Alternate Name
Tammar Anika Chin

Most Loved Tracks


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...

Upcoming Live Shows
| No upcoming Live Shows |

Artist Biography
Tami Chynn (born 14 June 1984) was born in Kingston, Jamaica. Her father, Richard Chin, is of Chinese descent with Cherokee ancestry and her mother, Christine Chin is Black-Jamaican and British. Her parents were in a band called The Carnations and her younger sister, Tessanne Chin, is also a reggae fusion singer and former member of the group 'Mile High'. Tami grew up in the parish of St. Andrew and attended St. Peter and Paul Preparatory School. She later attended Campion College in St. Andrew, Jamaica. In 1998, at age 14, she moved to Leamington Spa, UK where she spent three years studying the performing arts and in 2001, at age 17, moved back to Jamaica where she worked on her music career and recorded her first single "Rock U". Tami Chynn married fellow reggae/dancehall artist Wayne Marshall in 2009. In 2010, Tami collaborates with Slovakian born Jamaica fashion designer Lubica Kucerova to create the Anuna and Anuna Goddess collections. The collection debuted at 2010 Fashion Art Toronto: Alternative Arts Fashion Week. Later that year, the duo would be nominated at The Jamaica Observer Style Awards and win the Designer of the Year Award.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart


Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by masca974: 18/Apr/15

External Links