Artist Name
Louis Armstrong

(1 users)


Members
1 Male

Origin
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Genre
Jazz

Style
Blues

Mood
---

Born

1901

Active
--- 1971

Cutout


Alternate Name
Satchmo, Pops

Most Loved Tracks
5 users Louis Armstrong - What a Wonderful World
4 users Louis Armstrong - What a Wonderful World
4 users Louis Armstrong - What a Wonderful World
4 users Louis Armstrong - La vie en rose
4 users Louis Armstrong - La Vie En Rose


Music Video Links
No Music Videos Found...



Artist Biography
Available in:
Louis Armstrong (August 4, 1901 – July 6, 1971), nicknamed Satchmo or Pops, was an American jazz trumpeter and singer from New Orleans, Louisiana.
Coming to prominence in the 1920s as an "inventive" cornet and trumpet player, Armstrong was a foundational influence in jazz, shifting the focus of the music from collective improvisation to solo performance. With his instantly-recognizable gravelly voice, Armstrong was also an influential singer, demonstrating great dexterity as an improviser, bending the lyrics and melody of a song for expressive purposes. He was also greatly skilled at scat singing (vocalizing using sounds and syllables instead of actual lyrics).
Renowned for his charismatic stage presence and voice almost as much as for his trumpet-playing, Armstrong's influence extends well beyond jazz music, and by the end of his career in the 1960s, he was widely regarded as a profound influence on popular music in general. Armstrong was one of the first truly popular African-American entertainers to "cross over", whose skin-color was secondary to his music in an America that was severely racially divided. He rarely publicly politicized his race, often to the dismay of fellow African-Americans, but took a well-publicized stand for desegregation during the Little Rock Crisis. His artistry and personality allowed him socially acceptable access to the upper echelons of American society that were highly restricted for a black man.


Wide Thumb


Clearart


Fanart



Banner


User Comments

No comments yet..


Status
Unlocked
Last Edit by rubicon
19th Nov 2022

Socials


Streaming


External Links